10th Annual Lambda Literary Awards
Author: Antonio Gonzalez Cerna
July 14, 1998
Anthologies/Fiction
- WINNER: His(2) edited by Robert Drake with Terry Wolverton (Faber & Faber)
- Best American Gay Fiction 2 edited by Brian Bouldrey (Little, Brown)
- Best Lesbian Erotica 1997 edited by Tristan Taormino (Cleis)
- Jo’s Girls: Tomboy Tales of High Adventure, True Grit, and Real Life edited by Christian McEwen (Beacon)
- The Mammoth Book of Gay Short Stories edited by Peter Burton (Carroll & Graf)
Anthologies/Nonfiction
- WINNER: Queers in Space: Communities, Public Places, Sites of Resistance edited by Gordon Brent Ingram, AnneMarie Bouthillette, and Yolanda Retter (Bay)
- PoMoSexuals: Challenging Assumptions About Gender and Sexuality edited by Carol Queen and Lawrence Schimel (Cleis)
- My Dear Boy: Gay Love Letters Through the Centuries edited by Rictor Norton (Leyland)
- Lesbians Raising Sons edited by Jess Wells (Alyson)
- Gay Men at the Millennium edited by Michel Lowenthal (Tarcher/Putnam)
Children’s/Young Adult
- WINNER: The House You Pass On the Way by Jacqueline Woodson (Delacorte)
- The Shared Heart by Adam Mastoon (William Morrow)
- Amy Asks a Question: Grandma, What’s a Lesbian? by Jeanne Arnold (Mother Courage)
- Blue Coyote by Liza Ketchum (Simon & Schuster)
- Sanctuary: a Tale of Life in the Woods by Paul Monette (Scribner)
Drama
- WINNER: Gross Indecency: the Three Trials of Oscar Wilde by Moises Kaufman (Vintage)
- Monsters in the Closet edited by Harry M. Benshoff (Manchester University)
- Three Plays by Mae West by Lillian Schlissel (Routledge)
- Porcelain & A Language of Their Own edited by Chay Yew (Grove)
- Rent by Jonathan Larson (Rob Weisbach)
Editor’s Choice
- Billy’s Boy by Patricia Nell Warren (Wildcat)
Gay Men’s Biography/Autobiography
- WINNER: The Poetry of Healing by Rafael Campo (W.W. Norton)
- A House on the Ocean, A House on the Bay by Felice Picano (Faber & Faber)
- Track Conditions by Michael Klein (Persea)
- Gay Body: a Journey Through Shadow to Self by Mark Thompson (St. Martin’s)
- Walt Whitman: a Gay Life by Gary Schmidgall (Dutton)
Gay Men’s Fiction
- WINNER: The Far Euphrates by Aryeh Lev Stollman (Putnam)
- Gossip by Christopher Bram (Dutton)
- Plays Well With Others by Allan Gurganus (Knopf)
- The Farewell Symphony by Edmund White (Knopf)
- The House on Brooke Street by Neil Bartlett (Dutton)
Gay Men’s Mystery
- WINNER: The Magician’s Tale by David Hunt (Putnam)
- Gossip by Christopher Bram (Dutton)
- Hostage by R.D. Zimmerman (Delacorte)
- Revision of Justice by John Morgan Wilson (Doubleday)
- The Burning Plain by Michael Nava (Putnam)
Gay Men’s Poetry
- WINNER: Beautiful Signor by Cyrus Cassells (Copper Canyon)
- Bite Hard by Justin Chin (Manic D)
- Desire by Frank Bidart (FS&G)
- Packing Up for Paradise: Selected Poems 1946-1996 by James Broughton edited by Jim Cory (Black Sparrow)
- Desire: Poems 1986-1996 by Tom Carey (Painted Leaf)
Gay Men’s Studies
- WINNER: Gay Metropolis edited by Charles Kaiser (Houghton Mifflin)
- Queer Representations: Reading Lives, Reading Cultures edited by Martin Duberman (NYU)
- Gay Body: a Journey Through Shadow to Self edited by Mark Thompson (St. Martin’s)
- Life Outside – The Signorile Report on Gay Men by Michelangelo Signorile (HarperCollins)
- Sexual Ecology: AIDS and the Destiny of Gay Man by Gabriel Rotello (Dutton)
Humor
- WINNER: Openly Bob by Bob Smith (Rob Weisbach)
- Barbie Unbound by Sarah Strohmeyer (New Victoria)
- Hot, Throbbing Dykes to Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel (Firebrand)
- Naked by David Sedaris (Little, Brown)
- Flaming Iguanas by Erika Lopez (Simon & Schuster)
Lesbian Biography/Autobiography
- WINNER: Blue Windows: a Christian Science Childhood by Barbara Wilson (Picador)
- My Life as a Boy by Kim Chernin (Algonquin)
- May Sarton: a Biography by Margaret Peters (Knopf)
- The Last Time I Wore a Dress by Daphne Scholinski and Jane Meredith Adams (Putnam)
- Virginia Woolf by Hermione Lee (Knopf)
Lesbian Fiction
- WINNER: Beyond the Pale by Elana Dykewomon (Press Gang)
- A/K/A by Ruthann Robson (St. Martin’s)
- A Crystal Diary by Frankie Hucklenbroich (Firebrand)
- Prozac Highway by Persimmon Blackbridge (Press Gang)
- Terminal Velocity by Blanche McCrary Boyd
Lesbian Mystery
- WINNER: Father Forgive Me by Randye Lordon (Avon)
- Apparition Alley by Katherine V. Forrest (Berkley)
- No Daughter of the South by Cynthia Webb (New Victoria)
- Evil Dead Center by Carole laFavor (Firebrand)
- Old Black Magic by Jaye Maiman (Naiad)
Lesbian Poetry
- WINNER (Tie): Cold River by Joan Larkin (Painted Leaf)
- WINNER (Tie): School of Fish by Eileen Myles (Black Sparrow)
- Diesel Fuel edited by Pat Califia (Masquerade)
- Poems Between Women edited by Emma Donoghue (Columbia University)
- Queer Dog: Homo/Pup/Poetry edited by Gerry Gomez Pearlberg (Cleis)
Lesbian Studies
- WINNER: Does Your Mama Know? edited by Lisa C. Moore (Redbone)
- Every Woman I’ve Ever Loved: Lesbian Writers on Their Mothers edited by Catherine Reid and Holly Iglesias (Cleis)
- Mrs. Keppel and Her Daughter by Diana Souhami (St. Martin’s)
- Queerly Classed edited by Susan K. Raffo (South End)
- Sex and Sensibility by Arlene Stein (University of California)
Photography/Visual Arts
- WINNER (Tie): Naked Men: Pioneering Male Nudes 1935-1955 by David Leddick (Universe)
- WINNER (Tie): Particular Voices: Portraits of Gay and Lesbian Writers by Robert Giard (MIT)
- John Waters: Director’s Cut by John Waters (Scalo)
- I Am My Lover: Women Pleasure Themselves edited by Joani Blank (Down There)
- Men Together by Anderson Jones, photographs by David Fields (Running)
Pioneer Award
- Ron Hanby, Bookazine
Publishers Service Award
- Douglas Mitchell, University of Chicago Press
Science Fiction/Fantasy
- WINNER: Bending the Landscape edited by Nicola Griffith and Stephen Pagel (White Wolf)
- Grave Passions edited by William Mann (Masquerade)
- The Harvest by Perry Brass (Belhue)
- Monsters in the Closet edited by Harry M. Benshoff (Machester University)
- The Drag Queen of Elfland edited by Lawrence Schimel (Circlet)
Small Press
- WINNER: Does Your Mama Know? edited by Lisa C. Moore (Redbone)
- Beyond the Pale by Elana Dykewomon (Press Gang)
- Barbie Unbound by Sarah Strohmeyer (New Victoria)
- Bite Hard by Justin Chinn (Manic D)
- Toward the New Degeneracy by Bruce Benderson (Edgewise)
Spirituality/Religion
- WINNER: Like Bread on the Seder Plate by Rebecca Alpert (Columbia University)
- Cassell’s Encyclopedia of Queer Myth, Symbol, and Spirit edited by Randy P. Conner (Cassell)
- The Essential Gay Mystics by Andrew Harvey (HarperCollins)
- Queer Dharma: Voices of Gay Buddhists edited by Winston Leyland (Gay Sunshine)
- Stealing Jesus by Bruce Bawer (Crown)
Transgender
- WINNER (Tie): PoMoSexuals: Challenging Assumptions about Gender and Sexuality edited by Carol Queen and Lawrence Schimel (Cleis)
- WINNER (Tie): The Last Time I Wore a Dress by Daphne Scholinski and Jane Meredith Adams (Putnam)
- Read My Lips: Sexual Subversions and the End of Gender by Riki Anne Wilchins (Firebrand)
- Sex Changes by Pat Califia (Cleis)
- Mema’s House, Mexico City: On Transvestites, Queens, and Machos by Annick Prieur (Cleis)