Anthologies/Fiction

  • WINNER: Columbia Anthology of Gay Literature edited by Byrne R.S. Fone (Columbia University)
  • Mammoth Book of Gay Erotica edited by Lawrence Schimel (Carroll & Graf)
  • Men on Men 7 edited by Joel Tan (Penguin/Plume)
  • Queer PAPI Porn by Joel Tan (Cleis)
  • To Be Continued edited by Michele Karlsberg and Karen X. Tulchinsky (Firebrand)

Anthologies/Non-Fiction

  • WINNER (Tie): Mom: Candid Memoirs by Lesbians About the First Woman in Their Life edited by Nisa Donnelly (Alyson)
  • WINNER (Tie): Q & A: Queer in Asian America edited by David L. Eng (Temple University)
  • Lesbian Travels edited by Lucy Jane Bledsoe (Whereabouts)
  • Queer 13 edited by Clifford Chase (Weisbach)
  • Telling Tales Out of School edited by Kevin Jennings (Alyson)

Children

  • WINNER: Telling Tales Out of School by Kevin Jennings (Alyson)
  • I Was a Teenage Fairy by Francesca Lia Block (HarperCollins)
  • Lucy Goes to the Country by Joseph Kennedy, illustrated by John Canemaker (Alyson)
  • Outspoken by Michael Thomas Ford (Morrow Junior)
  • Queer 13 by Clifford Chase (Weisbach)

Drama

  • WINNER: O Solo Homo edited by Holly Hughes (Grove)
  • Mr. Universe and Other Plays by Jim Grimsley and David Roman (Algonquin)
  • Place For Us by D.A. Miller (Harvard University)
  • Stagestruck by Sarah Schulman (Duke)
  • The Vagina Monologues by Eve Ensler (Villard)

Editor’s Choice Award

  • The Boy by Naeem Murr (Houghton Mifflin)

Gay Men’s Biography/Autobiography

  • WINNER: Wisecracker by William J. Mann (Viking)
  • Auden and Isherwood: The Berlin Years by Norman Page (St. Martin’s)
  • The Best Little Boy in the World Grows Up by Andrew Tobias (Random House)
  • Gentleman Junkie: The Life and Legacy of William S. Burroughs by Graham Caveney (Little Brown)
  • In The Flesh by Gavin Geoffrey Dillard (Barricade)

Gay Men’s Fiction

  • WINNER: An Arrow’s Flight by Mark Merlis (St. Martin’s)
  • The Hours by Michael Cunningham (FS&G)
  • Koolaids: The Art of War by Rabih Alameddine (St. Martin’s/Picador)
  • The Long Falling by Keith Ridgway (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Where the Rainbow Ends by Jameson Currier (Overlook)

Gay Men’s Mystery

  • WINNER: Outburst by R.D. Zimmerman (Delacourt)
  • Dead as a Doornail by Grant Michaels (St. Martin’s)
  • Federal Fag by Fred Hunter (St. Martin’s)
  • Strachey’s Folly by Richard Stevenson (St. Martin’s)
  • Uprising by Randy Boyd (Westbeach)

Gay Men’s Poetry

  • WINNER: Ten Commandments by J.D. McClatchy (Knopf)
  • A Flame for the Touch That Matters by Michael Lassell (Painted Leaf)
  • A Frieze for a Temple of Love by Edward Field (Black Sparrow)
  • Say Goodnight by Timothy Liu (Copper Canyon)
  • Sweet Machine by Mark Doty (Harper Flamingo)

Gay Men’s Studies

  • WINNER: The Other Side of Silence by John Loughery (Henry Holt)
  • Becoming Visible by Molly McGarry and Fred Wasserman (NYPL/Penguin Studio)
  • Changing Ones by Will Roscoe (St. Martin’s)
  • Love Undetectable: Notes on Friendship, Sex, and Survival by Andrew Sullivan (Knopf)
  • The Pleasure Principle by Michael Bronski (St. Martin’s)

Humor

  • WINNER: Alec Baldwin Doesn’t Love Me and Other Trials of My Queer Life by Michael Thomas Ford (Alyson)
  • Don’t Get Me Started by Kate Clinton (Ballantine)
  • The Indelible Alison Bechdel: Confessions, Comix, and Miscellaneous Dykes to Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel (Firebrand)
  • Savage Love by Dan Savage (Dutton)
  • Split-Level Dykes to Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel (Firebrand)

Lesbian Biography/Autobiography

  • WINNER: The Indelible Alison Bechdel; Confessions, Comix, and Miscellaneous Dykes to Watch Out for by Alison Bechdel (Firebrand)
  • A Fragile Union by Joan Nestle (Cleis)
  • Empty Without You by Rodger Streitmatter (The Free Press)
  • The Queen of Whale Cay by Kate Summerscale (Viking)
  • Radclyffe Hall: A Woman Called John by Sally Cline (Overlook)

Lesbian Fiction

  • WINNER: Cavedweller by Dorothy Allison (Dutton)
  • bull-jean stories by Sharon Bridgforth (RedBone)
  • Shimmer by Sarah Schulman (Avon)
  • The Dogs by Rebecca Brown (City Lights)
  • They Call Me Mad Dog by Erika Lopez (Simon & Schuster)

Lesbian Mystery

  • WINNER: The Blue Place by Nicola Griffith (Avon)
  • Shaman’s Moon by Sarah Dreher (New Victoria)
  • Mother May I by Randye Lordon (Avon)
  • Past Due by Claire McNab (Naiad)
  • Wicked Games by Ellen Hart (St. Martin’s)

Lesbian Poetry

  • WINNER: Marianne Faithfull’s Cigarette by Gerry Gomez Pearlberg (Cleis)
  • Imagine Being More Afraid of Freedom than Slavery by Pamela Sneed (Owl)
  • In the Open by Beatrix Gates (Painted Leaf)
  • Juba by Letta Neely (Wildheart)
  • The Little Butch Book by Leslea Newman (New Victoria)

Lesbian Studies

  • WINNER: A Fragile Union by Joan Nestle (Cleis)
  • Female Masculinity by Judith Halberstam (Duke)
  • Gay Old Girls by Zsa Zsa Gershick (Alyson)
  • Stagestruck by Sarah Schulman (Duke)
  • The Truth That Never Hurts by Barbara Smith (Rutgers)

Photography/Visual Arts

  • WINNER (Tie): The Male Nude by David Leddick (Taschen)
  • WINNER (Tie): Women in Love by Barbara Seyda with Diana Herrera (Bullfinch/Little Brown)
  • Affectionate Men by Russell Bush (St. Martin’s)
  • Becoming Visible by Molly McGarry and Fred Wasserman (NYPL/Penguin Studio)
  • The Passionate Camera by Deborah Bright (Routledge)

Pioneer Award

  • Katherine V. Forrest

Publisher Service Award

  • Joan M. Drury, Spinsters Ink

Religion/Spirituality

  • WINNER: Ferocious Romance by Donna Minkowitz (Free Press)
  • Both Feet Firmly Planted in Midair by John McNeill (Westminister John Knox)
  • Closet Devotions by Richard Rambuss (Duke)
  • How to Survive Your Own Gay Life by Perry Brass (Belhue)
  • Sermons: Biblical Wisdom for Daily Living by Peter J. Gomes (Morrow)

Science Fiction/Fantasy

  • WINNER: Bending the Landscape II edited by Nicola Griffith and Stephen Pagel (Overlook)
  • Galilee by Clive Barker (HarperCollins)
  • Desmond by Ulysses G. Dietz (Alyson)
  • Falling to Earth by Elizabeth Brownrigg (Firebrand)
  • Things Invisible to See edited by Lawrence Schimel (Ultra Violet)

Small Press

  • WINNER: the bull-jean stories by Sharon Bridgforth (RedBone)
  • The Indelible Alison Bechdel: Confessions, Comix, and Miscellaneous Dykes to Watch Out for by Alison Bechdel (Firebrand)
  • Queer Japan edited by Barbara Summerhawk (New Victoria)
  • The Reluctant Pornographer by Bruce LaBruce (Gutter)
  • Uprising by Randy Boyd (Westbeach)

Transgender

  • WINNER: The Empress Is a Man by Michael R. Gorman (Harrington Park)
  • Boy-Wives and Female Husbands edited by Will Roscoe and Stephen Murray (St. Martin’s)
  • Female Masculinity by Judith Halberstam (Duke)
  • Suits Me: The Double Life of Billy Tipton by Diane Wood Middlebrook (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Trans Liberation by Leslie Feinberg (Beacon)


Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  • Michael Craft

Comments are closed.