Anthologies/Fiction

  • WINNER: His(2) edited by Robert Drake with Terry Wolverton (Faber & Faber)
  • Best American Gay Fiction 2 edited by Brian Bouldrey (Little, Brown)
  • Best Lesbian Erotica 1997 edited by Tristan Taormino (Cleis)
  • Jo’s Girls: Tomboy Tales of High Adventure, True Grit, and Real Life edited by Christian McEwen (Beacon)
  • The Mammoth Book of Gay Short Stories edited by Peter Burton (Carroll & Graf)

Anthologies/Nonfiction

  • WINNER: Queers in Space: Communities, Public Places, Sites of Resistance edited by Gordon Brent Ingram, AnneMarie Bouthillette, and Yolanda Retter (Bay)
  • PoMoSexuals: Challenging Assumptions About Gender and Sexuality edited by Carol Queen and Lawrence Schimel (Cleis)
  • My Dear Boy: Gay Love Letters Through the Centuries edited by Rictor Norton (Leyland)
  • Lesbians Raising Sons edited by Jess Wells (Alyson)
  • Gay Men at the Millennium edited by Michel Lowenthal (Tarcher/Putnam)

Children’s/Young Adult

  • WINNER: The House You Pass On the Way by Jacqueline Woodson (Delacorte)
  • The Shared Heart by Adam Mastoon (William Morrow)
  • Amy Asks a Question: Grandma, What’s a Lesbian? by Jeanne Arnold (Mother Courage)
  • Blue Coyote by Liza Ketchum (Simon & Schuster)
  • Sanctuary: a Tale of Life in the Woods by Paul Monette (Scribner)

Drama

  • WINNER: Gross Indecency: the Three Trials of Oscar Wilde by Moises Kaufman (Vintage)
  • Monsters in the Closet edited by Harry M. Benshoff (Manchester University)
  • Three Plays by Mae West by Lillian Schlissel (Routledge)
  • Porcelain & A Language of Their Own edited by Chay Yew (Grove)
  • Rent by Jonathan Larson (Rob Weisbach)

Editor’s Choice

  • Billy’s Boy by Patricia Nell Warren (Wildcat)

Gay Men’s Biography/Autobiography

  • WINNER: The Poetry of Healing by Rafael Campo (W.W. Norton)
  • A House on the Ocean, A House on the Bay by Felice Picano (Faber & Faber)
  • Track Conditions by Michael Klein (Persea)
  • Gay Body: a Journey Through Shadow to Self by Mark Thompson (St. Martin’s)
  • Walt Whitman: a Gay Life by Gary Schmidgall (Dutton)

Gay Men’s Fiction

  • WINNER: The Far Euphrates by Aryeh Lev Stollman (Putnam)
  • Gossip by Christopher Bram (Dutton)
  • Plays Well With Others by Allan Gurganus (Knopf)
  • The Farewell Symphony by Edmund White (Knopf)
  • The House on Brooke Street by Neil Bartlett (Dutton)

Gay Men’s Mystery

  • WINNER: The Magician’s Tale by David Hunt (Putnam)
  • Gossip by Christopher Bram (Dutton)
  • Hostage by R.D. Zimmerman (Delacorte)
  • Revision of Justice by John Morgan Wilson (Doubleday)
  • The Burning Plain by Michael Nava (Putnam)

Gay Men’s Poetry

  • WINNER: Beautiful Signor by Cyrus Cassells (Copper Canyon)
  • Bite Hard by Justin Chin (Manic D)
  • Desire by Frank Bidart (FS&G)
  • Packing Up for Paradise: Selected Poems 1946-1996 by James Broughton edited by Jim Cory (Black Sparrow)
  • Desire: Poems 1986-1996 by Tom Carey (Painted Leaf)

Gay Men’s Studies

  • WINNER: Gay Metropolis edited by Charles Kaiser (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Queer Representations: Reading Lives, Reading Cultures edited by Martin Duberman (NYU)
  • Gay Body: a Journey Through Shadow to Self edited by Mark Thompson (St. Martin’s)
  • Life Outside – The Signorile Report on Gay Men by Michelangelo Signorile (HarperCollins)
  • Sexual Ecology: AIDS and the Destiny of Gay Man by Gabriel Rotello (Dutton)

Humor

  • WINNER: Openly Bob by Bob Smith (Rob Weisbach)
  • Barbie Unbound by Sarah Strohmeyer (New Victoria)
  • Hot, Throbbing Dykes to Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel (Firebrand)
  • Naked by David Sedaris (Little, Brown)
  • Flaming Iguanas by Erika Lopez (Simon & Schuster)

Lesbian Biography/Autobiography

  • WINNER: Blue Windows: a Christian Science Childhood by Barbara Wilson (Picador)
  • My Life as a Boy by Kim Chernin (Algonquin)
  • May Sarton: a Biography by Margaret Peters (Knopf)
  • The Last Time I Wore a Dress by Daphne Scholinski and Jane Meredith Adams (Putnam)
  • Virginia Woolf by Hermione Lee (Knopf)

Lesbian Fiction

  • WINNER: Beyond the Pale by Elana Dykewomon (Press Gang)
  • A/K/A by Ruthann Robson (St. Martin’s)
  • A Crystal Diary by Frankie Hucklenbroich (Firebrand)
  • Prozac Highway by Persimmon Blackbridge (Press Gang)
  • Terminal Velocity by Blanche McCrary Boyd

Lesbian Mystery

  • WINNER: Father Forgive Me by Randye Lordon (Avon)
  • Apparition Alley by Katherine V. Forrest (Berkley)
  • No Daughter of the South by Cynthia Webb (New Victoria)
  • Evil Dead Center by Carole laFavor (Firebrand)
  • Old Black Magic by Jaye Maiman (Naiad)

Lesbian Poetry

  • WINNER (Tie): Cold River by Joan Larkin (Painted Leaf)
  • WINNER (Tie): School of Fish by Eileen Myles (Black Sparrow)
  • Diesel Fuel edited by Pat Califia (Masquerade)
  • Poems Between Women edited by Emma Donoghue (Columbia University)
  • Queer Dog: Homo/Pup/Poetry edited by Gerry Gomez Pearlberg (Cleis)

Lesbian Studies

  • WINNER: Does Your Mama Know? edited by Lisa C. Moore (Redbone)
  • Every Woman I’ve Ever Loved: Lesbian Writers on Their Mothers edited by Catherine Reid and Holly Iglesias (Cleis)
  • Mrs. Keppel and Her Daughter by Diana Souhami (St. Martin’s)
  • Queerly Classed edited by Susan K. Raffo (South End)
  • Sex and Sensibility by Arlene Stein (University of California)

Photography/Visual Arts

  • WINNER (Tie): Naked Men: Pioneering Male Nudes 1935-1955 by David Leddick (Universe)
  • WINNER (Tie): Particular Voices: Portraits of Gay and Lesbian Writers by Robert Giard (MIT)
  • John Waters: Director’s Cut by John Waters (Scalo)
  • I Am My Lover: Women Pleasure Themselves edited by Joani Blank (Down There)
  • Men Together by Anderson Jones, photographs by David Fields (Running)

Pioneer Award

  • Ron Hanby, Bookazine

Publishers Service Award

  • Douglas Mitchell, University of Chicago Press

Science Fiction/Fantasy

  • WINNER: Bending the Landscape edited by Nicola Griffith and Stephen Pagel (White Wolf)
  • Grave Passions edited by William Mann (Masquerade)
  • The Harvest by Perry Brass (Belhue)
  • Monsters in the Closet edited by Harry M. Benshoff (Machester University)
  • The Drag Queen of Elfland edited by Lawrence Schimel (Circlet)

Small Press

  • WINNER: Does Your Mama Know? edited by Lisa C. Moore (Redbone)
  • Beyond the Pale by Elana Dykewomon (Press Gang)
  • Barbie Unbound by Sarah Strohmeyer (New Victoria)
  • Bite Hard by Justin Chinn (Manic D)
  • Toward the New Degeneracy by Bruce Benderson (Edgewise)

Spirituality/Religion

  • WINNER: Like Bread on the Seder Plate by Rebecca Alpert (Columbia University)
  • Cassell’s Encyclopedia of Queer Myth, Symbol, and Spirit edited by Randy P. Conner (Cassell)
  • The Essential Gay Mystics by Andrew Harvey (HarperCollins)
  • Queer Dharma: Voices of Gay Buddhists edited by Winston Leyland (Gay Sunshine)
  • Stealing Jesus by Bruce Bawer (Crown)

Transgender

  • WINNER (Tie): PoMoSexuals: Challenging Assumptions about Gender and Sexuality edited by Carol Queen and Lawrence Schimel (Cleis)
  • WINNER (Tie): The Last Time I Wore a Dress by Daphne Scholinski and Jane Meredith Adams (Putnam)
  • Read My Lips: Sexual Subversions and the End of Gender by Riki Anne Wilchins (Firebrand)
  • Sex Changes by Pat Califia (Cleis)
  • Mema’s House, Mexico City: On Transvestites, Queens, and Machos by Annick Prieur (Cleis)


Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  • Lou Kief

Comments are closed.