Anthologies/Fiction

  • WINNER: Women on Women 3 edited by Joan Nestle & Naomi Holoch (Plume)
  • Go the Way Your Blood Beats edited by Shawn Stewart Ruff (Owl)
  • Men on Men 6 edited by David Bergman (Plume)
  • Night Bites edited by Victoria Brownworth (Seal)
  • Shade edited by Bruce Morrow & Charles H. Rowell (Avon)

Anthologies/Nonfiction

  • WINNER: Taking Liberties edited by Michael Bronski (Masquerade)
  • Beyond Queer edited by Bruce Bawer (Free)
  • Boys Like Us edited by Patrick Merla (Avon)
  • Generation Q edited by Robin Bernstein & Seth Clark Silberman (Alyson)
  • Off the Rag edited by Lee Lynch & Akia Woods (New Victoria)

Children’s/Young Adult

  • WINNER: Good Moon Rising by Nancy Garden (FSG)
  • Daddy’s Wedding by Michael Willhoite (Alyson Publications)
  • Free Your Mind by Ellen Bass & Kate Kaufman (HarperPerennial)
  • My Dad Has HIV by Alexander, Rudin & Sejkora (Fairview Press)
  • The World Out There by Michael Thomas Ford (The New Press)

Drama

  • WINNER: Split Britches edited by Sue-Ellen Case (Routledge)
  • Acting=Life by Michael Kearns (Heinemann)
  • Amazon All-Stars edited by Rosemary Keefe Curb (Applause)
  • Clit Notes by Holly Hughes (Grove)
  • Three Plays by Crowley by Mart Crowley (Alyson)

Editors’ Choice

  • Tennessee Williams’ Letters to Donald Windham, 1940-1965 edited by Donald Windham (University of Georgia)

Gay Men’s Biography/Autobiography

  • WINNER: Geography of the Heart by Fenton Johnson (Scribner)
  • Heaven’s Coast by Mark Doty (HarperCollins)
  • Lush Life by David Hadju (FSG)
  • Spells of a Voodoo Doll by Assotto Saint (Masquerade)
  • Truth Serum by Bernard Cooper (Houghton Mifflin)

Gay Men’s Fiction

  • WINNER: Funny Boy by Shyam Selvadural (William Morrow)
  • Beauty of Men by Andrew Holleran (William Morrow)
  • Iowa by Patrick Moore (Hard Candy)
  • Law of Enclosures by Dale Peck (FSG)
  • Pagan’s Father by Michael Arditti (SoHo)

Gay Men’s Mystery

  • WINNER: Death of Friends by Michael Nava (Putnam)
  • Murder on the Appian Way by Steven Saylor (St. Martin’s)
  • Simple Justice by John Morgan Wilson (Doubleday)
  • Time to Check Out by Grant Michaels (St. Martin’s)
  • Tribe by R.D. Zimmerman (Dell)

Gay Men’s Poetry

  • WINNER: What the Body Told by Rafael Campo (Duke)
  • Anesthesia by Kenny Fries (Advocado)
  • Angel, Interrupted by Reginald Sheperd (University of Pittsburgh)
  • Eros in Boystown edited by Michael Lassell (Crown)
  • My Night With Federico Garcia Lorca by Jaime Marique (Painted Leaf)

Gay Men’s Studies

  • WINNER: Boys Like Us edited by Patrick Merla (Avon)
  • Cracks in the Iron Closet by David Tuller (Faber & Faber)
  • Farm Boys edited by Will Fellows (University of Wisconsin)
  • One More River to Cross by Keith Boykin (Anchor)
  • Radically Gay edited by Harry Hay and Will Roscoe (Beacon)

Humor

  • WINNER: Homo Handbook by Judy Carter (Fireside)
  • History of Lesbian Hair by Mary Dugger (Doubleday)
  • Kurt Cobain & Mozart are Both Dead by Tim Barela (Palliard)
  • Lesbianism Made Easy by Helen Eisenbach (Crown)
  • So You Want to be a Lesbian? by Liz Tracey & Sydney Pokorny (St. Martin’s)

Lesbian Biography/Autobiography

  • WINNER: Life in a Day by Doris Grumbach (Beacon)
  • Accidental Activist by Candace Gingrich (Scribner)
  • Eva Le Gallienne by Helen Sheehy (Knopf)
  • Coming Home to America by Torie Osborn (St. Martin’s)
  • The White Blackbird by Honor Moore (Viking)

Lesbian Fiction

  • WINNER: Memory Mambo by Achy Obejas (Cleis)
  • If You Had a Family by Barbara Wilson (Seal)
  • Seven Moves by Carol Anshaw (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Toward Amnesia by Sarah Van Arsdale (Riverhead)
  • What Keeps Me Here by Rebecca Brown (HarperCollins)

Lesbian Mystery

  • WINNER: Robber’s Wine by Ellen Hart (Seal)
  • Baby, It’s Cold by Jaye Maiman (Naiad)
  • Final Take by Jackie Manthorne (Gynergy)
  • Inner Circle by Claire McNab (Naiad)
  • Liberty Square by Katherine V. Forrest (Berkley)

Lesbian Poetry

  • WINNER (Tie): All-American Girl by Robin Becker (University of Pittsburgh)
  • WINNER (Tie): Furious Cooking by Maureen Seaton (University of Iowa)
  • Arc of Love edited by Clare Coss (Scribner)
  • Home in Three Days. Don’t Wash. by Linda Smukler (Hard)
  • Shift by Jeredith Merrin (University of Chicago)

Lesbian Studies

  • WINNER: Love Between Women by Bernadette J. Brooten (University of Chicago)
  • Girls Next Door by Lindsay Van Gelder & Pamela Brandt (Simon & Schuster)
  • Sappho and the Virgin Mary by Ruth Vanita (Columbia University)
  • Surface Tension edited by Meg Daly (Touchstone)
  • Too Queer by Victoria A. Brownworth (Firebrand)

Photography/Visual Arts

  • WINNER: Nothing But the Girl by Susie Bright & Jill Posener (Cassell)
  • Body Alchemy by Loren Cameron (Cleis)
  • Derek Jarman’s Garden by Derek Jarman (Overlook)
  • Gay by the Bay by Susan Stryker & Jim Van Buskirk (Chronicle)
  • Sunnybrook by Persimmon Blackbridge (Press Gang)

Pioneer Award

  • Helaine Harris, Daedalus Books

Publisher’s Service Award

  • Norman Laurila, A Different Light Bookstores

Science Fiction/Fantasy

  • WINNER: Sacrament by Clive Barker (HarperCollins)
  • Godmother Night by Rachel Pollack (St. Martin’s)
  • Sons of Darkness edited by Michael Rowe & Thomas S. Roche (Cleis)
  • Swords of the Rainbow edited by Eric Garber & Jewelle Gomez (Alyson)
  • Women Who Run With Werewolves edited by Pam Keesey (Cleis)

Small Press

  • WINNER: Body Alchemy by Loren Cameron (Cleis)
  • Lesbian Polyfidelity by Celeste West (Booklegger)
  • Mythomania by Bernard Welt (Art.issues)
  • Shit of God by Diamanda Galas (Serpent’s Tale/High Risk)
  • Too Queer by Victoria A. Brownworth (Firebrand)

Spirituality

  • WINNER: The Good Book by Peter Gomes (William Morrow)
  • Congregations in Conflict by Keith Hartman (Rutgers University)
  • Journeys & Arrivals by Lev Raphael (Faber & Faber)
  • The Preacher’s Son by Marc Adams (Window Books)
  • We Were Baptized Too by Marilyn Alexander & James Preston (Westminster/John Knox)

Transgender

  • WINNER: Body Alchemy by Loren Cameron (Cleis)
  • Gender Shock by Phyllis Burke (Anchor)
  • Honey, Honey Miss Thang by Leon E. Pettiway (Temple University)
  • Lieutenant Nun by Catalina de Erauso (Beacon)
  • Transgender Warriors by Leslie Feinberg (Beacon)


Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  • Michael Craft

Comments are closed.