Anthologies/Fiction

  • WINNER: Chloe Plus Olivia edited by Lillian Faderman (Viking)
  • Men on Men 5 edited by David Bergman (Plume)
  • High Risk 2 edited by Ira Silverberg and Amy Scholder (Plume)
  • The Very Inside edited by Sharon Lim-Hing (Sister Vision)
  • Lavender Mansions edited by Irene Zahava (Westview)

Anthologies/Nonfiction

  • WINNER: Sister and Brother edited by Joan Nestle and John Preston (HarperSanFrancisco)
  • One Teacher in Ten edited by Kevin Jennings (Alyson)
  • Out of the Class Closet edited by Julia Penelope (Crossing)
  • Long Road to Freedom edited by Mark Thompson (St. Martin’s)
  • Queer Reader edited by Patrick Higgins (New)

Children’s/Young Adult

  • WINNER: Am I Blue? edited by Marion Dane Bauer (HarperChildren’s)
  • 2 Teenagers In 20 edited by Ann Heron (Alyson)
  • Dive by Stacey Donovan (Dutton Children’s)
  • Oscar Wilde by Scott Nunokawa (Chelsea House)
  • Tiger Flowers by Patricia Quinlan (Dial Books)

Drama

  • WINNER: Angels in America: Perestroika by Tony Kushner (TCG)
  • Jeffrey by Paul Rudnick (Plume)
  • The Night Larry Kramer Kissed Me by David Drake (Anchor)
  • Heroes and Saints & Other Plays by Cherrie Moraga (West End)
  • Second Coming of Joan of Arc by Carolyn Gage (HerBooks)

Editor’s Choice

  • Traitor to the Race by Mab Segrest (South End)

Gay Men’s Biography/Autobiography

  • WINNER: My Own Country by Abraham Verghese (Simon & Schuster)
  • Last Watch of the Night by Paul Monette (Harcourt Brace)
  • My Life as a Pornographer by John Preston (Richard Kasak)
  • Knowing When to Stop by Ned Rorem (Simon & Schuster)
  • Confessions of a Jewish Wagnerite by Lawrence Mass (Cassell)

Gay Men’s Fiction

  • WINNER: The Folding Star by Alan Hollinghurst (Pantheon)
  • Cultural Revolution by Norman Wong (Persea)
  • American Studies by Mark Merlis (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Sacred Lips of the Bronx by Doug Sadownick (St. Martin’s)
  • Nightswimmer by Joseph Olshan (Simon & Schuster)

Gay Men’s Mystery

  • WINNER: Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil by John Berendt (Random House)
  • Mad Man by Samuel Delaney (Richard Kasak)
  • The Alienist by Caleb Carr (Random House)
  • Mask for a Diva by Grant Michaels (St. Martin’s)
  • Queer Kind of Love by George Baxt (Otto Penzler)

Gay Men’s Poetry

  • WINNER: Collected Poems by Thom Gunn (FSG)
  • The Other Man Was Me by Raphael Campo (Arte Publico)
  • Ghost Letters by Richard McCann (Alice James)
  • Wishing for Wings by Assotto Saint (Galiens Press)
  • West of Yesterday, East of Summer by Paul Monette (St. Martin’s)

Gay Men’s Studies

  • WINNER: Gay New York by George Chauncy (BasicBooks)
  • Same-Sex Unions in Premodern Europe by John Boswell (Villard)
  • Gay Soul edited by Mark Thompson (HarperSanFrancisco)
  • Last Watch of the Night by Paul Monette (Harcourt Brace)
  • Queer and Loathing by David Feinberg (Viking)

Humor

  • WINNER: The Dyke and the Dybbuk by Ellen Galford (Seal)
  • Barrel Fever by David Sedaris (Little Brown)
  • Unofficial Gay MANual by Kevin Dilallo and Jack Krumholtz (Doubleday/Main Street)
  • Glamourpuss by Christian McLaughlin (Dutton)
  • Case of the Good-For-Nothing Girlfriend by Mabel Maney (Cleis)

Lesbian Biography/Autobiography

  • WINNER: Gertrude Stein: In Words and Pictures edited by Renate Stendhal (Algonquin)
  • Serving in Silence by Col. Margarethe Cammermeyer and Chris Fisher (Viking)
  • One Art: Letters by Elizabeth Bishop (FSG)
  • The Power and the Passion of M. Carey Thomas by Helen Lefkowitz Horowitz (Knopf)
  • Memoir of a Race Traitor by Mab Segrest (South End)

Lesbian Fiction

  • WINNER: Gifts of the Body by Rebecca Brown (HarperCollins)
  • House Rules by Heather Lewis (Doubleday/Nan Talese)
  • Chelsea Girls by Eileen Myles (Black Sparrow)
  • The Dyke and the Dybbuk by Ellen Galford (Seal)
  • Sir Fry by Emma Donoghue (HarperCollins)

Lesbian Mystery

  • WINNER: Small Sacrifice by Ellen Hart (Seal)
  • Case of the Good-For-Nothing Girlfriend by Mabel Maney (Cleis)
  • Sister’s Keeper by Randye Lordon (St. Martin’s)
  • Body Guard by Claire McNab (Naiad)
  • My Sweet Untraceable You by Sandra Scoppetone (Little Brown)

Lesbian Poetry

  • WINNER: Winter Numbers by Marilyn Hacker (Norton)
  • American Dreams by Sapphire (Serpent’s Tail)
  • Haruko/Love Poems by June Jordan (Serpent’s Tail)
  • Normal Sex by Linda Smukler (Firebrand)
  • White Pine by Mary Oliver (Random House)

Lesbian Studies

  • WINNER: Skin by Dorothy Allison (Firebrand)
  • My American History by Sarah Schulman (Routledge)
  • Chloe Plus Olivia edited by Lillian Faderman (Viking)
  • Sportsdykes edited by Susan Fox Rogers (St. Martin’s)
  • Her Tongue on My Theory by Kiss & Tell (Press Gang)

Photography/Visual Arts

  • WINNER: Family by Nancy Andrews (HarperSanFrancisco)
  • Out in America by Out Magazine (Viking Studio)
  • Masked Culture by Jack Kugelmass (Columbia University)
  • Long Road to Freedom edited by Mark Thompson (St. Martin’s)
  • Art of the Male Nude by Jim French (State of Man)

Publisher’s Service Award

  • Barbara Smith, Kitchen Table Press

Science Fiction/Fantasy

  • WINNER: Trouble and Her Friends by Melissa Scott (TOR)
  • The Furies by Suzy McKee Charnas (TOR)
  • Metal Angel by Nancy Springer (ROC Fantasy)
  • Storm Warning by Mercedes Lackey (Daw)
  • Warrriors of Isis by Jean Stewart (Rising Tide)

Small Press

  • WINNER: Her Tongue on My Theory by Kiss & Tell (Press Gang)
  • B-Boy Blues by James Earl Hardy (Alyson)
  • Skin by Dorothy Allison (Firebrand)
  • We Came All The Way From Cuba So You Could Dress Like This? by Achy Obejas (Cleis)
  • American Dreams by Sapphire (Serpent’s Tail)


Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  • Lou Kief

Comments are closed.