Anthologies

  • WINNER: Lesbian and Gay Studies Reader by Henry Abelove, Michele Aina Barale and David Halperin (Routledge)
  • Growing Up Gay edited by Bennett L. Singer (New)
  • Lesbian Culture by Julia Penelope and Susan Wolfe (Crossing)
  • Sisters, Sexperts, and Queers by Arlene Stein (Plume)
  • Eyes of Desire by Raymond Luczak (Alyson)

Children’s/Young Adult Literature

  • WINNER: The Cat Came Back by Hilary Mullins (Naiad)
  • Saturday is Pattyday by Leslea Newman, illustrated by Annette Hegel (New Victoria)
  • We’re Not Alone by Rik Isensee (Lavender Press)
  • Living In Secret by Christina Salat (Bantam)
  • Uncle What-Is-It Is Coming To Visit!! written and illustrated by Michael Willhoite (Alyson Wonderland)

Drama

  • WINNER: Angels in America: Millenium Approaches by Tony Kushner (TCG)
  • The Destiny of Me by Larry Kramer (Plume)
  • Falsettos by William Finn (Plume)
  • We Oughta Be In Pictures by Julia Willis (Alamo Square)
  • She’s Always Liked the Girls Best by Claudia Allen (Third Side)

Editor’s Choice

  • A Star Bright Lie by Coleman Dowell (Dalkey Archive)

Gay Men’s Biography/Autobiography

  • WINNER: Genet by Edmund White (Knopf)
  • City Poet by Brad Gooch (Knopf)
  • Travels With Lizbeth by Lars Eighner (St. Martin’s)
  • Before Night Falls by Reinaldo Arenas (Viking)
  • Coming Unbuttoned by James Broughton (City Lights)

Gay Men’s Fiction

  • WINNER: Living Upstairs by Joseph Hansen (Dutton)
  • Fragments that Remain by Steven Corbin (Alyson)
  • Martin and John by Dale Peck (HarperPerennial)
  • The Listener by Bo Huston (St. Martin’s)
  • Scissors, Paper, Rock by Fenton Johnson (Pocket)

Gay Men’s Mystery

  • WINNER: Catilina’s Riddle by Steven Saylor (St. Martin’s)
  • Mae West Murder Case by George Baxt (St. Martin’s)
  • Bohannon’s Country by Joseph Hansen (Viking)
  • Torsos by John Cooke (Warner)
  • Dead On Your Feet by Grant Michaels (St. Martin’s)

Gay Men’s Poetry

  • WINNER (Tie): Collected Poems by James Schuyler (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
  • WINNER (Tie): 1990 by Michael Klein (Provincetown Arts)
  • My Alexandria by Mark Doty (University of Illinois)
  • Orpheus in his Underwear by William Bory (Cythoera)
  • Tranquil Lake of Love by Carl Cook (Vega)

Gay Men’s Studies

  • WINNER: Conduct Unbecoming by Randy Shilts (St. Martin’s)
  • Stonewall by Martin Duberman (Dutton)
  • A Place at the Table by Bruce Bawer (Poseidon)
  • Cherry Grove/Fire Island by Esther Newman (Beacon)
  • The Queen’s Throat by Wayne Koestenbaum (Vintage)

Humor

  • WINNER: Spawn of Dykes to Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel (Firebrand)
  • Hothead Paisan by Diane DiMassa (Cleis)
  • Whores of Lost Atlantis by Charles Busch (Hyperion)
  • Closet Case by Robert Rodi (Dutton)
  • Members of the Tribe by Michael Willhoite (Alyson)

Lesbian Biography/Autobiography

  • WINNER: Marguerite Yourcenar by Josyanne Savigneau (University of Chicago)
  • Forty-Three Septembers by Jewelle Gomez (Firebrand)
  • How Am I To Be Heard: Letters of Lillian Smith edited by Rose Gladney (University of North Carolina)
  • Mary Renault by David Sweetman (Harcourt Brace)
  • Family Values by Phyllis Burke (Random House)

Lesbian Fiction

  • WINNER: Written on the Body by Jeannette Winterson (Knopf)
  • Sea of Light by Jenifer Levin (Dutton)
  • Stone Butch Blues by Leslie Feinberg (Firebrand)
  • Women On Women 2 edited by Joan Nestle & Naomi Holoch (Plume)
  • Home Movies by Paula Martinac (Seal)

Lesbian Mystery

  • WINNER: Divine Victim by Mary Wings (Dutton)
  • Trouble In Transylvania by Barbara Wilson (Seal)
  • Long Goodbyes by Nikki Baker (Naiad)
  • Case of the Not-So-Nice Nurse by Mabel Maney (Cleis)
  • I’ll Be Leaving You Always by Sandra Scoppetone (Little, Brown)

Lesbian Poetry

  • WINNER: The Marvelous Arithmetics of Distance by Audre Lorde (Norton)
  • The Last Generation by Cherrie Moraga (South End)
  • The Black Back-Ups by Kate Rushin (Firebrand)
  • Experimental Love Poetry by Cheryl Clarke (Firebrand)
  • Collected Poems (1930-1993) by May Sarton (Norton)

Lesbian Studies

  • WINNER: Boots of Leather, Slippers of Gold by Elizabeth Kennedy and Madeline Davis (Routledge)
  • Blood, Bread, and Roses by Judy Grahn (Beacon)
  • The Apparitional Lesbian by Terry Castle (Columbia University)
  • Vampires & Violets by Andrea Weiss (Penguin)
  • What is Found There by Adrienne Rich (Norton)

Publisher’s Service Award

  • Michael Denneny, St. Martin’s Press

Science Fiction/Fantasy

  • WINNER: The Fifth Sacred Thing by Starhawk (Bantam)
  • Drawing Blood by Poppy Brite (Delacorte)
  • In the Garden of Dead Cars by Sybil Claiborne (Cleis)
  • Burning Bright by Melissa Scott (TOR)
  • The Unfinished by Jay Laws (Alyson)

Small Press Book Award

  • WINNER (Tie): Stone Butch Blues by Leslie Feinberg (Firebrand)
  • WINNER (Tie): Sojourner by Other Countries (Other Countries)
  • Lotus of Another Color by Ratti Rakesh (Alyson)
  • Eyes of Desire by Raymond Luczak (Alyson)
  • Blue by Denise Ohio (MacPherson & Co.)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  • Michael Craft

One Response to “6th Annual Lambda Literary Awards”

  1. Adam 4 March 2015 at 12:13 PM #

    It doesn’t seem to show the winner after 2004 on your website, just lists the finalists.



Leave a Reply

Please fill the required box or you can’t comment at all. Please use kind words. Your e-mail address will not be published.

Gravatar is supported.

You can use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>