September 18, 2014

3rd Annual Lambda Literary Awards

Posted on 13. Jul, 1991 by in Past Winners & Finalists

AIDS

  • The Way We Live Now edited by Elizabeth Osbourn (Theater Communications Group)
  • AIDS Demo Graphics by Douglas Crimp (Bay)
  • Inventing AIDS by Cindy Patton (Routledge)
  • Surviving AIDS by Michael Callen (HarperCollins)
  • Women, AIDS & Activism by ACT UP/New York Women (South End)

EDITOR’S CHOICE

  • The Encyclopedia Of Homosexuality edited by Wayne Dynes (Garland)

GAY MEN’S ANTHOLOGY

  • Men On Men 3 edited by George Stambolian (Plume)
  • Gay Men of Alcoholics Anonymous by Robert Kus (WinterStar)
  • Keys To Caring edited by Robert Kus (Alyson)
  • Men & Intimacy edited by Franklin Abbott (Crossing)
  • Triple Fiction by Cassady, Smith & Stone (Los Hombres)

GAY MEN’S DEBUT FICTION

  • Dancing On Tisha B’av by Lev Raphael (St. Martin’s)
  • The Body and Its Dangers by Allen Barnett (St. Martin’s)
  • Horse and Other Stories by Bo Huston (Amethyst)
  • Landscape: Memory by Matthew Stadler (Scribners)
  • This Every Night by Patrick Moore (Amethyst)

GAY MEN’S FICTION

  • The Body and Its Dangers by Allen Barnett (St. Martin’s)
  • Afterlife by Paul Monette (Crown)
  • Home At the End of the World by Michael Cunningham (FSG)
  • Music I Never Dreamed Of by John Gilgun (Amethyst)
  • A Place I’ve Never Been by David Leavitt (Viking)

GAY MEN’S MYSTERY

  • Howtown by Michael Nava (HarperCollins)
  • Black Marble Pool by Stan Leventhal (Amethyst)
  • Body To Dye For by Grant Michaels (St. Martin’s)
  • Boy Who Was Buried This Morning by Joseph Hansen (Viking)
  • Why Isn’t Becky Twitchell Dead? by Mark Richard Zubro (St. Martin’s)

GAY MEN’S NONFICTION

  • Coming Out Under Fire by Alan Berube (Free)
  • Behind The Mask by Dave Pallone (Viking)
  • My Country, My Right To Serve by Mary Ann Humphrey (HarperCollins)
  • So Little Time by Mike Hippler (Celestial Arts)
  • Trouble With Harry Hay by Stuart Timmons (Alyson)

GAY MEN’S POETRY

  • Decade Dance by Michael Lassell (Alyson)
  • Body In Flames by Francisco Alarcon (Chronicle)
  • Buried Body by Mark Ameen (Amethyst)
  • Healing Notebooks by Kenny Fries (Open)
  • Special Deliveries by James Broughton (Broken Moon)

GAY MEN’S SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY

  • Tie: Magic’s Price by Mercedes Lackey (DAW)
  • Tie: Secret Matter by Toby Johnson (Lavender)
  • Alternate Casts by Marsh Cassady (Banned)
  • Enchantments of Flesh and Spirit by Storm Constantine (TOR)
  • The Gift by Scott Edelman (Space and Time)

GAY MEN’S SMALL PRESS BOOK AWARD

  • Daddy’s Roommate by Michael Willhoite (Alyson)
  • Gays In Uniform by Kate Dyer (Alyson)
  • Hard Plays/Stiff Parts by Robert Chesley (Alamo Square)
  • Some Dance To Remember by Jack Fritscher (Knights)
  • Trouble With Harry Hay by Stuart Timmons (Alyson)

HUMOR

  • New, Improved Dykes To Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel (Firebrand)
  • Meatmen Vol. 8 edited by Terry Woodrow (Tough Dove)
  • More Lesbian Etiquette by Gail Sausser (Crossing)
  • Stonewall Riots by Andrea Natalie (Andrea Natalie)
  • Susie Sexpert’s Lesbian Sex World by Susie Bright (Cleis)

LESBIAN ANOTHOLOGY

  • Women On Women edited by Joan Nestle & Naomi Holoch (Plume)
  • Lesbian Bedtime Stores 2 edited by Terry Woodrow (Tough Dove)
  • Lesbian Philosophies and Cultures edited by Jeffner Allen (SUNY)
  • Lesbian Texts and Contexts edited by Karla Jay & Joanne Glasgow (NYU)
  • Speaking Four Ourselves edited by Irene Zahava (Crossing)

LESBIAN DEBUT FICTION

  • Her by Cherry Muhanji (Aunt Lute Foundation)
  • Simple Songs by Vickie Sears (Firebrand)
  • Take Me to the Underground by Renee Hansen (Crossing)
  • Virago by Karen Marie Christa Minns (Naiad)
  • Voyages Out 2 by Julie Blackwomon & Nona Caspers (Seal)

LESBIAN FICTION

  • Out of Time by Paula Martinac (Seal)
  • Don Juan In the Village by Jane DeLynn (Pantheon)
  • Incidents Involving Mirth by Anna Livia (Eighth Mountain)
  • My Jewish Face by Melanie Kay/Kantrowitz (Aunt Lute)
  • People In Trouble by Sarah Schulman (Dutton)

LESBIAN MYSTERY

  • Tie: Gaudi Afternoon by Barbara Wilson (Seal)
  • Tie: Ninth Life by Lauren Wright Douglas (Naiad)
  • A Captive In Time by Sarah Dreher (New Victoria)
  • Death Down Under by Claire McNab (Naiad)
  • Slick by Camarin Grae (Naiad)

LESBIAN NONFICTION

  • The Safe Sea of Women by Bonnie Zimmerman (Beacon)
  • Ceremonies of the Heart by Becky Butler (Seal)
  • Exile in the Promised Land by Marcia Freedman (Firebrand)
  • Loony-Bin Trip by Kate Millett (Simon & Schuster)
  • The Safe Sea of Women by Bonnie Zimmerman (Beacon)
  • Susie Sexpert’s Lesbian Sex World by Susie Bright (Cleis)

LESBIAN POETRY

  • Going Back to the River by Marilyn Hacker (Random House)
  • Chant of the Women of Magdalena by SDiane Bogus (Woman in the Moon)
  • Crime Against Nature by Minnie Bruce Pratt (Firebrand)
  • A Few Words in the Mother Tongue by Irena Klepfisz (Eighth Mountain)
  • Patience of Metal by Yvonne Zipter (Hutchinson House)

LESBIAN SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY

  • Gossamer Axe by Gael Baudino (ROC)
  • Doc and Fluff by Pat Califia (Alyson)
  • Mighty Good Road by Melissa Scott (Baen)
  • Priorities by Lynda Lyons (Naiad)
  • Virago by Karen Marie Christa Minns (Naiad)

LESBIAN SMALL PRESS BOOK AWARD

  • Different Mothers edited by Louise Rafkin (Cleis)
  • Making Face/Making Soul by Gloria Anzaldua (Aunt Lute)
  • Black Women’s Health Book by Evelyn C. White (Seal)
  • Dykes-Loving-Dykes by BevJo, Linda Strega & Ruston (Battleaxe)
  • Staying Power by Susan Johnson (Naiad)

PUBLISHER’S SERVICE AWARD

  • Phil Willkie & Greg Baysans, The James White Review

About

Leave a Reply

Please fill the required box or you can’t comment at all. Please use kind words. Your e-mail address will not be published.

Gravatar is supported.

You can use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>