AIDS

  • WINNER: Borrowed Time: An AIDS Memoir by Paul Monette (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)
  • The Quilt by Cindy Ruskin, Matt Herron and Deborah Zemke (Pocket Books)
  • AIDS: The Women edited by Ines Rieder and Patricia Ruppelt (Cleis Press)
  • Ground Zero by Andrew Holleran (William Morrow)
  • Mortal Embrace: Living with AIDS by Emmanuel Dreuilhe (Hill & Wang)

EDITOR’S CHOICE

  • WINNER: Why Can’t Sharon Kowalski Come Home? by Karen Thompson And Julie Andrzejewski (Spinsters/Aunt Lute)

GAY MEN’S DEBUT FICTION

  • WINNER: The Swimming-Pool Library by Alan Hollinghurst (Random House)
  • River Road by C.F. Borgman (New American Library)
  • Mountain Climbing In Sheridan Square by Stan Levanthal (Banned Books)
  • Blue Heaven by Joe Keenan (Viking)
  • Sherlock Holmes and the Mysterious Friend of O. Wilde by Russell A. Brown (St. Martin’s Press)

GAY MEN’S FICTION

  • WINNER: The Beautiful Room Is Empty by Edmund White (Alfred A. Knopf)
  • The Swimming-Pool Library by Alan Hollinghurst (Random House)
  • Valley of the Shadow by Christopher Davis (St. Martin’s Press)
  • Second Son by Robert Ferro (Crown Publishing)
  • The Temple by Stephen Spender (Grove Press)

GAY MEN’S MYSTERY/SCIENCE FICTION

  • WINNER: Goldenboy by Michael Nava (Alyson Publications)
  • Death Takes the Stage by Donald Ward (St. Martin’s Press)
  • Unicorn Mountain by Michael Bishop (Willliam Morrow)
  • Obedience by Joseph Hansen (Mysterious Press)
  • Who’s Next by George Baxt (International Polygonics)

GAY MEN’S NONFICTION

  • WINNER: Borrowed Time: An AIDS Memoir by Paul Monette (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)
  • Permanent Partners by Betty Berzon, Ph.D. (E.P. Dutton)
  • The Male Couple’s Guide to Living Together by Eric Marcus (Harper & Row)
  • Looking At Gay and Lesbian Life by Warren Blumenfeld and Diane Raymond (Philosophical Library)
  • Living the Spirit edited by Will Roscoe (St. Martin’s Press)

GAY MEN’S SMALL PRESS BOOK AWARD

  • WINNER-Tie: Goldenboy by Michael Nava (Alyson Publications)
  • WINNER-Tie: The Delight of Hearts by Ahmad al-Tifashi (Gay Sunshine Press)
  • Shadows of Love: American Gay Fiction edited by Charles Jurrist (Alyson Publications)
  • Gay Men & Women Who Enriched the World by Thomas Cowan (Mulvey Books)
  • Unnatural Quotations by Leigh W. Rutledge (Alyson Publications)

LESBIAN DEBUT FICTION

  • WINNER: Bird-Eyes by Madelyn Arnold (Seal Press)
  • Sunday’s Child by Joyce Bright (Naiad Press)
  • Mundane’s World by Judy Grahn (Crossing Press)
  • The Finer Grain by Denise Ohio (Naiad Press)
  • A Mistress Moderately Fair by Katherine Sturtevant (Alyson Publications)

LESBIAN FICTION

  • WINNER: Trash by Dorothy Allison (Firebrand Books)
  • After Delores by Sarah Schulman (E.P. Dutton)
  • The Secret in the Bird by Camarin Grae (Naiad Press)
  • The Prosperine Papers by Jan Clausen (Crossing Press)
  • Bingo by Rita Mae Brown (Bantam)

LESBIAN MYSTERY/SCIENCE FICTION

  • WINNER: Skiptrace by Antoinette Azolakov (Banned Books)
  • Lessons In Murder by Claire McNab (Naiad Press)
  • Mundane’s World by Judy Grahn (Crossing Press)
  • Heavy Gilt by Dolores Klaich (Naiad Press)
  • The Crystal Curtain by Sandy Bayer (Alyson Publications)

LESBIAN NONFICTION

  • WINNER: Lesbian Ethics: Toward New Value by Sarah Lucia Hoagland (Institute for Lesbian Studies)
  • The Amazon and the Page: Natalie Clifford Barney and Renee Vivien by Karla Jay (Indiana University Press)
  • Why Can’t Sharon Kowalski Come Home? by Karen Thompson & Julie Andzrejewski (Spinsters/Aunt Lute)
  • A Burst of Light by Audre Lorde (Firebrand Books)
  • Permanent Partners by Betty Berzon, Ph.D. (E.P. Dutton)

LESBIAN SMALL PRESS BOOK AWARD

  • WINNER: Trash by Dorothy Allison (Firebrand Books)
  • Before Stonewall by A. Weiss and G. Schiller (Naiad Press)
  • More Dykes to Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel (Firebrand Books)
  • Macho Sluts by Pat Califia (Alyson Publications)
  • Why Can’t Sharon Kowalski Come Home? by Karen Thompson & Julie Andrzejewski (Spinsters/Aunt Lute)

POETRY

  • WINNER: Gay & Lesbian Poetry in our Time, edited by Carl Morse & Joan Larkin (St. Martin’s Press)
  • Sappho: Poems and Fragments translated by Josephine Balmer (Meadowland Books)
  • Love Alone: Eighteen Elegies for Rog by Paul Monette (St. Martin’s Press)
  • The Silence Now by May Sarton (W.W. Norton)
  • The Inner Room by James Merrill (Alfred A. Knopf)

PUBLISHER’S SERVICE AWARD

  • WINNER: Sasha Alyson, Alyson Publications

  • Lambda Literary LitFest!

Leave a Reply

Please fill the required box or you can’t comment at all. Please use kind words. Your e-mail address will not be published.

Gravatar is supported.

You can use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


//