Three-time Pulitzer Prize Winning Playwright Edward Albee &
Award-Winning Crime Writer Val McDermid to be Honored at
23rd Annual Lambda Literary Awards
Comedienne Lea DeLaria to Host Stellar Line up of Presenters

Three-time Pulitzer Prize winning playwright Edward Albee and Gold Dagger Award-winning crime fiction writer Val McDermid will be special honorees at the 23rd Annual Lambda Literary Awards ceremony to be hosted by comedienne Lea DeLaria on Thursday, May 26 in New York City at the School of Visual Arts Theater. Tony Award-winning playwright Terrence McNally will introduce Albee, and pioneering lesbian mystery writer Katherine V. Forrest will introduce McDermid.

Historically one of the most glamorous LGBT literary events in the country, this ceremony brings together over 400 attendees, sponsors, and celebrities to celebrate excellence in LGBT literature.

“At this year’s ceremony, the Foundation has the incredible honor of bestowing its Pioneer Awards on the greatest living playwright of our time, Edward Albee, and on one of our great crime writers, Val McDermid, who will be coming to New York all the way from her home in the U.K.,” says LLF Executive Director, Tony Valenzuela.  “Lambda’s Pioneer Awards are important because they pay tribute to those who, through their considerable achievements and passionate commitment, have contributed to our literary community in significant and tangible ways.”

The Lambda Awards glamour quotient will reach a new high with this year’s stellar roster of presenters who represent a diverse cross section from the worlds of film, television, theatre, politics, religion, sex, and of course literature. Gracing the stage will be film and television actress Stefanie Powers, former New Jersey Governor and Episcopal priest in training Jim McGreevey, comedienne Kate Clinton, transgender photographer Amos Mac, feminist porn actress and director Tristan Taormino, former speech writer for Billy Graham Mel White, Mr. Gay USA Eddie Rabon, and female beauty queen Claire Buffie, Miss New York. (See below for the complete list of presenters and award finalists.)

Immediately following the awards ceremony will be a VIP after-party at Chelsea’s Cheim & Read, the legendary art gallery that has exhibited Robert Mapplethorpe, Don Barchardy, and Diane Arbus. Louise Burgeois: The Fabric Works will currently be on exhibit. The performance troop Unitard (Mike Alboof the Underminer, Nora Burns, of the Nellie Olesons, and David Ilku, of the Dueling Bankheads) will provide their twisted and sardonic brand of entertainment.

“Everyone’s talking about Terrence McNally presenting a Pioneer Award to Edward Albee, but wait until they see Stefanie Powers present Best Gay Fiction wearing Alexander McQueen,” says Chris Shirley, New York City Host Committee Co-Chair.   “Our host, Lea DeLaria is a riot, and where else can you see Miss New York and Mr. Gay USA walk the red carpet then appear on the same stage? For the safety of our audience members, we may install seatbelts.”

“RÖKK Vodka is thrilled to partner with the Lambda Literary Awards this year, working alongside such a prestigious organization that shares RÖKK Vodka’s passion for creativity and inclusivity,” says Adam Rosen, Brand Director, RÖKK Vodka. “We congratulate all the nominees and cannot wait to share a responsible celebratory toast with some of the world’s leading LGBT literary minds.”

Alex Sánchez, Mexican-American author of award-winning novels for teens and adults, and

Susan Stinson, winner of the Benjamin Franklin Award in Fiction, will receive the Outstanding Mid-Career Novelists’ Prizes, and the University of Wisconsin Press will receive a special Publisher’s Service Award.

Ceremony Sponsors:

Sponsors of the event include: RÖKK Vodka, Harper Perennial (all at Benefactor level); Kensington Publishing (Patron level); Northwest Press (Mentor level); Cleis Press, Blind Eye Books, Arsenal Pulp Press, Seal Press, Bywater Books, The American Institute of Bisexuality, Rainbow Book Fair (all at Friend level); and FLUX Books (Gift Bag level).

Event and Ticket Information:

The 23rd Annual Lambda Literary Awards ceremony will be held Thursday, May 26, 2011 at the School of Visual Arts Theater in New York City (333 W. 23rd St), followed by a private after-party at Cheim & Read art gallery. Tickets for the Lambda Literary Award ceremony and After-Party can be purchased via www.lambdaliterary.org/awards.

LGBT Anthologies: Presented by Justin Torres & Rhiannon Argo

  • Best Lesbian Romance, edited by Radclyffe, Cleis Press
  • Gay Shame, edited by David M. Halperin & Valerie Traub University of Chicago Press
  • Gender Outlaws: The Next Generation, edited by Kate Bornstein & S. Bear Bergman, Seal Press
  • Kicked Out, edited by Sassafras Lowrey, Homofactus Press
  • War Diaries, edited by Tisa Bryant & Ernest Hardy, AIDS Project Los Angeles and the Global Forum on MSM & HIV

LGBT Children’s/Young Adult: Presented by Andrew Tobias

  • Christian, the Hugging Lion, by Justin Richardson & Peter Parnell, illustrated by Amy June Bates, Simon & Schuster
  • God Loves Hair, by Vivek Shraya, illustrated by Juliana Neufeld, Vivek Shraya
  • Jumpstart the World, by Catherine Ryan Hyde, Random House Children’s Books
  • Love Drugged, by James Klise, Flux Books
  • Wildthorn, by Jane Eagland, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

LGBT Drama: Presented by Michael J. Burg

  • The Brother/Sister Plays, by Tarell Alvin McCraney, Theatre Communications Group
  • Lydia, by Octavio Solis, Samuel French, Inc
  • Oedipus at Palm Springs: A Five Lesbian Brothers Play, by Maureen Angelos, Dominique Dibbell, Peg Healey, & Lisa Kron Samuel French, Inc
  • Slipping, by Daniel Talbott, Dramatists Play Service
  • With Bated Breath, by Bryden MacDonald, Talonbooks

LGBT Nonfiction: Presented by Kevin Sessums

  • Balancing on the Mechitza: Transgender in Jewish Community, by Noach Dzmura, North Atlantic Books
  • Ex-Gay No Way: Survival and Recovery from Religious Abuse, by Jallen Rix, Findhorn Press
  • Inseparable, by Emma Donoghue, Alfred A. Knopf
  • King Kong Theory, by Virginia Despentes, The Feminist Press
  • The Right To Be Out: Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity in America’s Public Schools, by Stuart Biegel, University of Minnesota Press

LGBT SF/Fantasy/Horror: Presented by Samuel R. Delany

  • Diana Comet and Other Improbable Stories, by Sandra MacDonald, Lethe Press
  • Disturbed By Her Song, by Tanith Lee, Lethe Press
  • Flowers of Edo: A Ghost Story, by Nene Adams, Black Car Publishing
  • Wilde Stories 2010: The Year’s Best Gay Speculative Fiction, edited by Steve Berman, Lethe Press
  • Wolfsbane Winter, by Jane Fletcher, Bold Strokes Books

LGBT Studies: Presented by Jack Halberstam

  • Another Country: Queer Anti-Urbanism, by Scott Herring, New York University Press
  • Assuming a Body: Transgender and Rhetorics of Materiality, by Gayle Salamon, Columbia University Press
  • Backward Glances: Contemporary Chinese Cultures and the Female Homoerotic Imaginary, by Fran Martin, Duke University Press
  • Citizen Invert Queer: Lesbianism and War in Early Twentieth-Century Britain, by Deborah Cohler, University of Minnesota Press
  • Queering the Public Sphere in Mexico and Brazil: Sexual Rights Movements in Emerging Democracies, by Rafael de la Dehesa, Duke University Press

Bisexual Fiction: Presented by Tristan Taormino

  • Fall Asleep Forgetting, by Georgeann Packard, The Permanent Press
  • If You Follow Me, by Malena Watrous, Harper Perennial
  • Krakow Melt, by Daniel Allen Cox, Arsenal Pulp Press
  • The Lunatic, the Lover, and the Poet, by Myrlin A. Hermes, Harper Perennial
  • Pride/Prejudice, by Ann Herendeen, Harper Paperback

Bisexual Nonfiction: Presented by Tristan Taormino

  • Border Sexualities, Border Families in Schools, by Maria Pallotta-Chiarolli, Rowman & Littlefield
  • Dear John, I Love Jane: Women Write about Leaving Men for Women,edited by Candace Walsh & Laura Andre, Seal Press
  • Just Kids, by Patti Smith, Ecco Press
  • Mad World: Evelyn Waugh and the Secrets of Brideshead, by Paula Byrne, HarperCollins/It Books
  • Sal Mineo, by Michael Gregg Michaud, Crown Archetype

Transgender Fiction: Presented by Amos Mac

  • Holding Still For as Long as Possible,by Zoe Whittall, House of Anansi Press
  • Glamazonia: The Uncanny Super Tranny,by Justin Hall with Diego Gomez, Fred Noland & Jon Macy, Northwest Press
  • Jumpstart the World, byCatherine Ryan Hyde, Random House Children’s Books

Transgender Nonfiction: Presented by Amos Mac

  • Assume Nothing, by Rebecca Swan, Soft Skull Press
  • Balancing on the Mechitza: Transgender in Jewish Community, by Noach Dzmura, North Atlantic Books
  • The Color of Sunlight, by Michelle Alexander, CreateSpace
  • Gender Outlaws: The Next Generation, edited by Kate Bornstein and S. Bear Bergman, Seal Press
  • Just One of the Guys? Transgender Men and the Persistence of Inequality, by Kristin Schilt, University of Chicago Press

Lesbian Debut Fiction: Presented by Terry DeCrescenzo

  • Alcestis, by Katharine Beutner, Soho Press
  • Fall Asleep Forgetting, by Georgeann Packard, The Permanent Press
  • One More Stop, by Lois Walden, Arcadia Books
  • The More I Owe You, by Michael Sledge, Counterpoint Press
  • Sub Rosa, by Amber Dawn, Arsenal Pulp Press

Gay Debut Fiction: Presented by Terry DeCrescenzo

  • Bob the Book, by David Pratt, Chelsea Station Editions
  • The Palisades, by Tom Schabarum, Cascadia Publishing
  • Passes Through, by Rob Stephenson, University of Alabama Press/FC2
  • Probation, by Tom Mendicino, Kensington Books
  • XOXO Hayden, by Chris Corkum, P.D. Publishing

Lesbian Erotica: Presented by Staceyann Chin

  • Best Lesbian Erotica 2011, edited by Kathleen Warnock & selected by Lea DeLaria, Cleis Press
  • Sometimes She Lets Me: Best Femme/Butch Erotica, edited by Tristan Taormino, Cleis Press
  • This is How We Do It: A Raw Mix of Lesbian Erotica, by D. Alexandria, RedThorn Art

Gay Erotica: Presented by Eddie Rabbon, Mr. Gay USA

  • Best of the Best Gay Erotica 3, edited by Richard Labonte, Cleis Press
  • Tented: Gay Erotic Tales from Under the Big Top, edited by Jerry Wheeler, Lethe Press
  • Teleny and Camille, by Jon Macy, Northwest Press
  • A Twist of Grimm: Erotic Fairy Tales for Gay Men, by William Holden, Lethe Press
  • Vancouver Nights, by Hank Edwards, Lethe Press

Lesbian Fiction: Presented by Emma Donoghue

  • Big Bang Symphony, by Lucy Jane Bledsoe, University of Wisconsin Press
  • Fifth Born II: The Hundredth Turtle, by Zelda Lockhart, LaVenson Press
  • Holding Still For as Long as Possible, by Zoe Whittall, House of Anansi Press
  • Homeschooling, by Carol Guess, PS Press
  • Inferno (A Poet’s Novel), by Eileen Myles, OR Books

Gay Fiction: Presented by Stefanie Powers

  • By Nightfall, by Michael Cunningham, Farrar, Straus & Giroux
  • Children of the Sun, by Max Schaefer, Soft Skull Press
  • Consolation, by Jonathan Strong, Pressed Wafer
  • The Silver Hearted, by David McConnell, Alyson Books
  • Union Atlantic, by Adam Haslett, Doubleday

Lesbian Memoir/Biography: Presented by Kate Clinton

  • Blood Strangers: A Memoir, by Katherine A. Bricetti, Heyday
  • Hammer! Making Movies Out of Sex and Life, by Barbara Hammer, The Feminist Press
  • Like Me: Confessions of a Heartland Country Singer, by Chely Wright, Pantheon Books
  • She Looks Just Like You: A Memoir of (Nonbiological Lesbian) Motherhood, by Amie Klempnauer Miller, Beacon Press
  • Wishbone: A Memoir in Fractures, by Julie Marie Wade, Colgate University Press

Gay Memoir/Biography: Presented by Jim McGreevey

  • Beyond Normal: The Birth of Gay Pride, by Gale Chester Whittington, BookLocker.com
  • Grant Wood: A Life, by R. Tripp Evans, Alfred A. Knopf
  • Secret Historian: The Life and Times of Samuel Steward, Professor, Tattoo Artist and Sexual Renegade, by Justin Spring, Farrar, Straus & Giroux
  • The Secret Lives of Somerset Maugham, by Selina Hastings, Random House
  • She Ain’t Heavy, She’s My Mother, by Bryan Batt, Harmony Books

Lesbian Mystery: Presented by Irene Monroe

  • The Cruel Ever After, by Ellen Hart, Minotaur Books/St. Martin’s Press
  • Fever of the Bone, by Val McDermid, HarperCollins
  • Missing Lynx, by Kim Baldwin & Xenia Alexiou, Bold Strokes Books
  • Parallel Lies, by Stella Duffy, Bywater Books
  • Watermark, by J.M. Redmann, Bold Strokes Books

Gay Mystery: Presented by David Mixner

  • Cockeyed, by Richard Stevenson, MLR Press
  • Echoes, by David Lennon, Blue Spike Publishing
  • Rubber Baby Buggy Bumpers, by I.E. Woodward, iUniverse
  • Smoke, by Garry Ryan, NeWest Press
  • Vieux Carre Voodoo, by Greg Herren, Bold Strokes Books

Lesbian Poetry: Presented by Eileen Miles

  • The Inquisition Yours, by Jen Currin, Coach House Books
  • Money for Sunsets, by Elizabeth J. Colen, Steel Toe Books
  • The Nights Also, by Anna Swanson, Tightrope Books
  • The Sensual World Re-Emerges, by Eleanor Lerman, Sarabande Books
  • White Shirt, by Laurie MacFayden, Frontenac House

Gay Poetry: Presented by Tom Healy

  • darkacre, by Greg Hewett, Coffee House Press
  • Other Flowers: Uncollected Poems, by James Schuyler, Farrar, Straus & Giroux
  • Pleasure, by Brian Teare, Ahsahta Press
  • The Salt Ecstasies: Poems, by James L. White, The Graywolf Poetry Re/View Series
  • then, we were still living, by Michael Klein, GenPop Books

Lesbian Romance: Presented by Claire Buffie, Miss New York

  • Above Temptation, by Karin Kallmaker, Bella Books
  • Awakening to Sunlight, by Lindsey Stone, Bold Strokes Books
  • Beacon of Love, by Ann Roberts, Bella Books
  • River Walker, by Cate Culpepper, Bold Strokes Books
  • Starting from Scratch, by Georgia Beers, Brisk Press

Gay Romance: Presented by Mel White

  • Normal Miguel, by Erik Orrantia, Cheyenne Press
  • Three Wrong Turns in the Desert, by Neil Plakcy, Loose ID
  • The Road Home, by Michael Thomas Ford, Kensington Books

23rd Annual Lambda Literary Awards Committee Members

Honorary Host Committee

Ann Bannon

Don Bachardy

Bill Clegg

Kate Clinton

Mart Crowley

Michael Cunningham

Stacey D’Erasmo

Jim McGreevey

David Mixner

Ann Patchett

Stefanie Powers

Andrew Tobias

Edmund White

New York Host Committee

David McConnell – Co-Chair

Don Weise – Co-Chair

S. Chris Shirley – Co-Chair

Jamie Brickhouse

J. Brooks

Benoit Denizet-Lewis

Dick Donahue

Jessica Falvo

David Gale

Charles Rice-Gonzalez

Nicholas Nicholson

Heather Aimee O’Neill

Julia Pastore

Lori Perkins

Patrick Ryan

Rakesh Satyal

Liz Scheier

Bob Smith

Jerl Surratt

Linda Villarosa

Paul Whitlatch

About the Lambda Literary Foundation: The Foundation nurtures, celebrates, and preserves LGBT literature through programs that honor excellence, promote visibility and encourage development of emerging writers. LLF’s programs include the Lambda Literary Awards, the Writers’ Retreat for Emerging LGBT Voices, and our web magazine atwww.lambdaliterary.org.



  • Lou Kief

One Response to “Edward Albee & Val McDermid at the Lambda Literary Awards”

  1. […] Read more at Lambda Literary […]



Leave a Reply

Please fill the required box or you can’t comment at all. Please use kind words. Your e-mail address will not be published.

Gravatar is supported.

You can use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>