27TH ANNUAL LAMBDA LITERARY AWARDS

The Lambda Literary Awards identify and celebrate the best lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender books of the year and affirm that LGBTQ stories are part of the literature of the world. The Awards ceremony has consistently drawn an audience representing every facet of publishing.

Lammy Awards hosted by Kate Clinton honoring John Waters and Rita Mae Brown

 

THE 27th ANNUAL LAMBDA LITERARY AWARDS

Monday, June 1, 2015 · New York City

Honoring
John Waters & Rita Mae Brown
With special introductions by Liz Smith & Gloria Steinem

Master of Ceremonies
Kate Clinton  

Special Guests Include

J. Bob Alotta · Alison Bechdel · Lucy Jane Bledsoe
Justin Vivian Bond · Kate Bornstein · Susie Bright · Ana Castilllo
Sewell Chan · Eduardo C. Corral · Alan Cumming · Teresa DeCrescenzo
Samuel Delany · Katherine V. Forrest · Brad Gooch ·  Barbara Hammer
Reginald Harris · Michael Klein · William Lung · KG MacGregor · Ayana Mathis
Janet Mock · Darnell Moore · Trace Peterson · Faith Popcorn
Christina Quintana · Andrew Rannells · Sarah Schulman · Kevin Sessums
Michelangelo Signorile · Liz Smith · Max Steele
Gloria Steinem · Tristan Taormino · Ellery Washington

With Performances By
Toshi Reagon

And a number from the new Broadway musical, FUN HOME

  FUN HOME LOGO REGULAR

The Awards ceremony is directed by Charles Rice-Gonzalez  

Purchase Tickets

5:30 pm Cocktail Reception Presented by Penguin Random House      

7:00 pm Awards Ceremony

The Great Hall at Cooper Union
7 East 7th St @ 3rd Avenue
New York City

9:30 pm VIP After Party Presented by Scholastic

The Scholastic Greenhouse & Terrace
557 Broadway (between Prince and Spring Streets)
New York City

Lambda Literary Awards Individual Underwriters

Timothy Evanson · Robert Ferrante & Tony Valenzuela · Katherine V. Forrest & Josephine Hercus
Tom Healy & Fred P. Hochberg · Larry Kramer & David Webster
Judith Markowitz & Susan Franz · David McConnell · Jay Moore · Kay Percy
Eddie Sarfaty & Court Stroud · Dr. Laura Shawver & Tracy Macuga · Charlotte Sheedy
S. Chris Shirley · Pamela Sloss · Stephen Soucy & Tom Becktold

2015 New York City Host Committee Members   

Jerome Murphy & Amy Scholder, Co-Chairs
Charles Rice-Gonzalez, Ceremony Director · Jason Wells, Publicity Chair

 John Bateman · Kevin Brannon · Jamie Brickhouse · Michael Carroll
Paul Dierkes · Dick Donahue · Michael Fauver · Paul Florez
Roman Freeser · David Gale · Antonio Gonzalez · David Groff
William Johnson · Michele Karlsberg · Elizabeth Koke
Melanie LaRosa · Mario Lopez-Cordero · Bill Miller
Dan Manjovi · Nick Nicholson · Angelo Nikolopoulos
Julia Pastore · Lori Perkins · Charles Rice-Gonzalez
Patrick Ryan · Eddie Sarfaty · Karen Schechner · S. Chris Shirley
Rachel Simon · Bob Smith · Jason Wells

Gift Bag Contributors

Atria, Curve magazine, Headmaster magazine, Penguin Books for Young Readers
Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, University of Minnesota Press

Lambda Literary Board of Trustees

S. Chris Shirley, President · Susan Atkins, Vice-President
J. Michael Samuel, Treasurer ·  KG MacGregor, Secretary
 Lisa Girolami, sj Miller, Jerome Murphy, Sandra Nathan
Denise Penn, John Rochester, Amy Scholder, Jan Zivic


President’s Circle Sponsors

Benefactor Level Sponsors

Patron Level Sponsors

Friend Level Sponsors

LAMMY AWARD CATEGORIES (24)

[ Current Finalist | Previous Winners | Overview of Awards ]
LGBT
Anthology
Children’s/Young Adult
Debut Fiction
Drama
Graphic Novel
Nonfiction
Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror
Studies
LESBIAN
Erotica
General Fiction
Memoir/Biography
Mystery
Poetry
Romance
GAY
Erotica
General Fiction
Memoir/Biography
Mystery
Poetry
Romance
BISEXUAL
Fiction
Nonfiction
TRANSGENDER
Fiction
Nonfiction

SPECIAL AWARD CATEGORIES

[ Previous Winners | Overview of Awards ]
Pioneer Award Betty Berzon Emerging Writer Award
Trustee Award Jim Duggins Outstanding Mid-Career Novelist Prize